Skip Navigation Links

 

 

 

 

 

 

المحاضرات 

 

LECTURE CONTENTS

CREDIT HOUR

TOPIC DESCRIPTIONS

 

Anatomy & Physiology and Embryology of the Ear + Congenital Anomalies

 

       -  anatomy of the external, middle and inner ears

1-hour

       -  brief anatomy of the central connection

 

       -  nerve supply and earache

 

       -  very brief embryology

 

       -  physiology of the ear (Eustachian tube and hearing and balance)

 

 

 

Diseases of External Ear and  Acute Otitis Media

 

       -  congenital anomalies of the external ear in brief (protruding ear,

           preauricular sinus accessory auricles, microtia and atresia)

1-hour

       -  miscellaneous diseases of the external ear (wax, ear syringing)

 

       -  perichondritis (causes, clinical manifestations and treatment)

 

       -  otitis externa (classification, clinical manifestation and management)

 

       -  acute otitis media (etiology, pathology, clinical manifestation and

          management)

 

       -  recurrent acute otitis media (definition and management)

 

 

 

Chronic Otitis Media

 

       -  classifications and definition

1-hour

       -  otitis media with effusion (pathology, causes, clinical feature and

          management)

 

       -  chronic suppurutive otitis media (pathology, causes, clinical feature and

          management)

 

       -  adhesive otitis media (very brief)

 

 

 

Complications of Suppurutive Otitis Media

1-hour

       -  classifications, route of spread, brief clinical feature and management)

 

       -  N.B.  Acute mastoiditis and mastoid abscess in more details

 

 

 

Deafness

 

       - conductive hearing loss (etiiology with special attention to otosclerosis &

          Management

1-hour

       - sensorineural hearing loss (causes including congenital, traumatic, infective

 

         noise induced ototoxity and presbyacusis, acoustic neuroma)

 

       - management of SHNL including a brief idea about hearing aids and cochlear      

          implant

 

      - sudden sensorineural hearing loss (short topic)

-        

 

 

Vertigo

 

       -  mechanism of balance

1-hour

       -  causes of vertigo (including Meniere's disease, vestibular neuritis, positional

 

         vertigo in some details)

 

-       investigation of a dizzy patient (in short)

 

 

 

Facial Nerve

 

       -  anatomy (course and type of fibers in some details)

 

       -  pathology of nerve injury

1-hour

       -  electrophysiological test in brief (nerve excitability and ENoG)

 

       -  causes of facial nerve paralysis

 

       -  clinical features

 

       -  tests for location of the site of injury

 

       -  management of otogenic facial paralysis (Bell's , as a complication of OM

 

          traumatic and Ramsy Hunt's syndrome

 

 

 

Diseases of the Nose I

 

       -  anatomy of the external nose and nasal cavity

 

       -  blood supply in some details

2-hour

       -  physiology (function of the nose)

 

       -  congenital disorders (choanal atresia)

 

       -  vestibular and furunculosis (causes, clinical feature, complications and

          treatment

 

       -  epistaxis (causes and management)

 

       -  diseases of the septum (deviation, perforation, hematoma and abscess)

 

 

 

Diseases of the Nose II

 

       -  acute rhinitis (etiology, clinical, treatment and complications)

2-hour

       -  chronic rhinitis (classification)

 

       -  allergic rhinitis (pathology, clinical and management)

 

       -  non allergic rhinitis

 

       -  atropic rhinitis (definition, pathology, clinical and brief treatment

 

       -  nasal polyps (types, causes, pathology and treatment)

 

 

 

The Para Nasal Sinuses

 

       -  anatomy of the paranasal sinuses

 

       -  very brief embryology

1-hour 

       -  brief physiology

 

       -  acute and chronic sinusitis (causes, cliinical, investigation, treatment)

 

       -  fungal sinusitis (in brief)

 

       -  complications of sinusitis (classification with special attention to the

 

          to the orbital complications, investigation and general treatment)

 

 

Salivary gland

 

       -  anatomy

1-hour

       -  brief physiology

 

       -  acute infection (viral and suppurative)

 

       -  chronic non-specific and calculus sialoadenitis

 

       -  auto immune diseases

 

       -  tumor of salivary glands (pleomorphic, malignant tumor in general)

 

 

The Oesophagus

 

       -  anatomy

1-hour 

       -  physiology (deglutition)

 

       -  congenital (tracheo-esophageal fistula)

 

       - dysphagia (causes including Zenker's pouch, achalasia & investigation

 

       - gastro-esophageal reflux (pathophysiology, clinical presentation and

          management)

 

 

The Neck

1-hour

       -  surgical anatomy of lymphatic drainage

 

       -  neck masses (causes, investigation, treatment)

 

       -  thyroglossal cysts, branchial cysts, TB, & metastasis)

 

 

 

The Pharynx

 

       - anatomy of the pharynx and deep spaces (retro and parapharyngeal)

 

       -  physiology

 

       -  adenoids

 2-hour

       -  snoring and sleep apnea

 

       -  acute infections of the oropharynx (acute tonsillitis, infectious mononucleosis,

 

          scarlet fever, diphtheria, Vincents angina, monoliasis, acute pharyngitis

 

       -  complications of infections (quincy, para and retropharyngeal abscesses,

 

          Ludwig's angina

 

       - chronic pharyngitis and tonsillitis

 

 

 

The Larynx

 

       -  anatomy and physiology of the larynx

 

       -  laryngeal paralysis (causes, clinical presentation and treatment

2-hour

       -  congenital diseases (laryngomalacia, web, subglottic hemangioma and stenosis(

 

       -  acute infections (acute laryngitis, croup, epiglottis, diphtheria

 

       -  benign swelling of the larynx (singer's nodules, polyp, intubation granuloma)

 

       -  chronic specific and non-specific

 

         vertigo in some details)

 

       -  investigation of a dizzy patient (in short)

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUTORIAL CONTENTS

CREDIT HOUR

TOPIC DESCRIPTIONS

 

 

ORIENTATION

 

       -  orientation with the course and the exams

2-hour

       -  symptomlogy: deafness, otorrhea, earache, tinnitus & vertigo

 

                                nasal obstruction, smell abnormalities

 

                                dysphagia, hoarseness, snoring and stridor

 

       -  ENT and neck physical examination

 

 

 

Auditory Investigation and Vestibular Analysis

 

       -  mechanism of hearing and balance

 

       -  tuning fork tests

2-hour

       -  PTA

 

       -  tympanometry and impedence

 

       -  other audiological tests in brief, speech, ABR

 

       -  vestibular tests: Romberg, rotation chair, caloric and ENG

 

 

 

Airway Obstruction

 

       -  causes of airway obstruction

2-hour

       -  signs and symptoms of airway obstruction

 

       -  investigations

 

       -  tracheostomy, cricothyroidectomy and intubation (indications, techniques &

          complications

 

 

 

Communication Disorders

 

       -  delayed speech

2-hour

       -  articulation problems (rhinolalia)

 

       -  stroboscopy

 

       -  voice therapy

 

 

 

ORL Tumours

 

       -  tumour of the ears (exostosis and osteoma, acoustic neuroma, glomus

2-hour

       -  tumour of the nose (papilloma vestibule, inverted papilloma, osteoma & SCC)

 

       -  tumour of the pharynx (angiofibroma, carcinoma nasopharynx, SCC of

          oropharynx,  lymphoma tonsils

 

       -  salivary gland

 

       -  tumour of the larynx (single and multiple papillomatosis, SCC)

 

 

 

Radiology

 

       -  x-rays nasal bones: normal and fracture

 

          plain x-rays sinuses (three views): normal and sinusitis

 

          CT sinuses (normal, sinusitis, fungal sinusitis, complications of sinusitis, benign

 

          malignant tumor),          blow out fracture

2-hour

       -  plain x-ray and CT pharynx (normal, choanal atresia, adenoid, FB,

          angiofibroma, SCC

 

          para and retropharyngeal abscess)

 

       -  plain x-ray larynx (epiglottitis, croup)

 

          ? Normal CT larynx in brief

 

          tracheobronchial tree FBs

 

       -  plain x-ray esophagus (FBs)

 

          barium swallow (normal, tumors, stricture, pouch, achalasia)

 

       -  plain x-ray salivary gland (stones)

 

          siologram in brief

 

          CT in brief

 

       -  CT temporal bone (complications of otitis media, fracture temporal bone and

 

          acoustic neuroma

 

          MRI (acoustic neuroma)

 

 

 

Trauma and foreign bodies

 

       -  trauma auricle (laceration and hematoma)

 

       -  traumatic perforation of tympanic membrane

 2-hour

       -  F.B. ear

 

          fracture temporal bone

 

         other trauma (septal hematoma, epistaxis, CSF rhinorrhea)

 

 

 

       -  F.B. nose, blow out fracture

 

           trauma to sinuses in brief

 

       -  F.B. pharynx and esophages

 

          perforation of esophagus

 

       -  trauma to larynx in brief

 

          F.B. tracheobronchial tree in details

 

 

ORL Surgical procedures

 

       -  myringotomy and VTs insertion

2-hour

       -  tympanoplasty

 

       -  mastoidectomy

 

       -  septoplasty & rhinology

 

       -  turbinectomy, SMD and cautery

 

       -  FESS

 

       -  endoscopy (laryngoscopy, bronchoscopy and esophagescopy)

 

      -  adenotonsillectomy

 

 

 

Timetable and/or Schedules of Lectures and Tutorials

 

TUTORIAL PROGRAMME

DAY/DATE(DMY)

TIME

SUBJECT

TUTOR

 

 

 

 

SUN

9:00 - 10:00 am

ORIENTATION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAT

8:00 - 10:00 am

Auditory Investigation & Vestibular Analysis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WED

8:00 - 10:00 am

ORL SURGICAL PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAT

8:00 - 10:00 am

ORL TUMOURS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WED

8:00 - 10:00 am

Communication Disorders

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAT

8:00 - 10:00 am

Head & Neck Trauma

 

 

 

Foreign Bodies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WED

8:00 - 10:00 am

Radiology

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAT

8:00 - 10:00 am

Airway Obstruction & Its Management

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LECTURE PROGRAMME

DAY/DATE

(DMY)

TIME

SUBJECT

LECTURER

 

 

Anatomy & Physiology and

 

 

8:00 - 9:00 am

Embryology of the Ear

 

TUESDAY

 

 

 

 

9:00 - 10:00 am

Diseases of External Ear and

 

 

 

Acute Otitis Media

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00 - 3:00 pm

Chronic Otitis Media

 

 

3:00 - 4:00 pm

Complications Of Otitis Media

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:00 - 9:00 am

Deafness

 

TUESDAY

 

 

 

 

9:00 - 10:00 am

Vertigo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00 - 3:00 pm

Facial Nerve

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:00 - 10:00 am

Diseases of Nose I

 

TUESDAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00 - 4:00 pm

Diseases of Nose II

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:00 - 9:00 am

Paranasal Sinuses

 

TUESDAY 

9:30 - 10:30 am

Salivary Gland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:30 - 11:30 am

The Oesophagus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00 - 3:00 am

The Neck

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY

8:00 - 9:00 am

CONTINUOUS ASSESSTMENT

……

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00 - 4:00 pm

The Larynx

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY

8:00 - 10:00 am

The Pharynx

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY

8:00 - 9:00 am

FINAL EXAMINATION

……