Skip navigation links
Home
Publications
المحاضرات الطبية
مكتبة الصور
مؤلفات
Courses
ORL311
ORL431
نماذج امتحانات
Links روابط مهمة
مقالات وحوارات
لـ الشرق الأوسط
My CV
السيرة الذاتية
ORL_Course_431_Medical_Students_Students_Guidelines]_FINLA_COPY.doc 

 

OVERVIEW

ORL   Department

King Abdulaziz University Hospital

 

King Abdulaziz University Hospital  is the first University  hospital ever founded in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, situated in the heart of Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, a proximity to all crowded parts of the town that have added enormously to the flow of patients to the hospital It is cosidered the leading health centre that provides patients’ care.

 

Though, originally, it is a general hospital that was opened to public in 1375 and named after to HRH Prince Talal bin Abdulaziz in honor and recognization as a founder of this hospital.    Few years later, administration was taken over by the Ministry of Health with the same high standard of care being maintained in 1380.

 

College of Medicine at King Saud University (KSU) then was established, agreement was concluded between them (KSU) and  Ministry of Health that, it is necessary to determine a teaching hospital, affiliated to College, where clinical training Doctors could be embarked upon and further teaching to College of Medicine which will be under the supervision of specialized Teaching Staff.  Also, carrying out research while maintaining of high standard of patients’ health care.

 

For these purposes, the hospital later known as King Abdulaziz University Hospital as mentioned, proved to be perfect and fitting choice on the above undertakings. It was as well acknowledged to be one of the centres available for medical education and training in the country.  King Khalid University Hospital played an important role in carrying these undertakings which is under the umbrella of King Saud University and was inaugurated in 1402 and  all administrative functions and offices are in this hospital.

 

In spite of the overwhelming recognition attained by University, enhancing its continuing medical education programs has been given a weight and importance with  its Diploma, Fellowship  and Subspecialty in different fields of studies including Otology-Neurotology, Rhinology, Facial Plastic, Pediatrics, Head and Neck Surgey and placing its consideration on the necessity to be abreast to the fast pace of Global modernization, its new developments and discoveries. 

 

Since, King Abdulaziz University Hospital has been delegated on the Otolaryngology and Head and Neck Surgery mainly when it comes to specialty’s cases and  teaching aspects, all the training program concerning the Diploma, Fellowship and Sub-Specialties were planned, formulated, trained, supervised and imposed in here and in conjuction of King Khalid University Hospital  when it comes to administrative aspect e.g. final approval of the Dean on Candidates marks, certificate issuance etc. as mentioned above.

 

We cannot deny the fact that the University played a vital role in the realization of one of the Country’s objectives, to be acknowledged, reknowned, and at par with other Countries when it comes to Otolaryngology, Head and Neck Practice

 

Graduates of the University’s Fellowship have gone a long way, holding a prestigious position in their respective fields and continue to spread the ideals of the Fellowship’s

 

While, the University will kept its assigned task in guiding and building a better Training Program that will lead to the Countries betterment in the field of Medical Education.

  

 

Course Title (Symbol and Number)

 

 

ORL  Course  431

 

Course Name 

 

 

Otorhinolaryngology Course  (Medical Students)

 

Credit hours 

 

 

4  

 

Course Description

 

The Otorhinolaryngoly course is a 6-week course for the fourth year Medical Students. It concentrates on the diseases of ear, nose, throat, head, and neck; its definitions, anatomy, physiology, etiology, pathology, investigations, complications and different modalities of treatment.

 

The course will be taught through interactive lectures, tutorials and clinical practical activities including: OPD Clinics, Bed Side Teachings, Pre- and Post- Operation Rounds, Operative sessions, Communication and Audiology sessions.

 

Further, there are 3 Cycles and a Summer Course per academic year.  However, for the Summer Course, the discretion on whether to have a Summer Course in a particular academic year depends on the Department Board’s resolution and this will be likewise informed and endorsed to the Vice Dean of Academic Affairs of the University.

 

 Course Objectives

 

  1. To know the basic ENT anatomy and physiology.
  2. To recognize assessment and management of common ENT diseases.
  3. To know how to handle common ENT emergencies.
  4. To handle simple ENT diagnostic instruments.
  5. To be aware of common ENT operations.
  6. To create an interest for further post-graduate study in ENT.

  

Teaching Format

 

1.      Theoretical activities  - Lectures and Tutorials.

2.      Practical and Clinical activities.

  

Summary of Course Contents (over 6 weeks)

  

ACTIVITIES

OUTLINE

 

I.      Theoretical

       Activities

 

1.     Lectures (page 6).

 

 

2.     Tutorials (page 7).

 

 

(1) Clinics:

(Out-Patient Clinic (Consultants); Primary Clinics)

            Main objectives:

-  Examination for selected patients.

- Assessment and planning management of ENT patients.

 

 

      (2) Bed Side Teaching:

             Main objectives:

               -  Clinical problem solving.

               -  Examination of ENT patients.

II.   Practical

             Activities

       (page 14)

       (3) Post and Pre-Operation Round: 

              Main objectives:

                   Pre-operative and post-operative assessment and

                    management of ENT patients.                                         

 

        (4) Operation Room:

               Main objectives:

                     Discussion of common indications, procedures and

                   possible complications of common ENT Surgeries.

 

        (5) Communication and Swallowing Disorders

               Unit:

Main objectives:

    Observation and discussion of common communication and swallowing cases and diseases.

 

        (6) Audiology Unit:

             Main objectives:

                 Observation and discussion of audiological investigations

 

 Course Outline

  

1)     Lectures:

 

a)     Ear

 

Ø      Anatomy, physiology and embryology of the ear

 

Ø      Diseases of the external ear (Otitis externa, otomycosis and eczema, wax and foreign body, congenital anomalies), acute otitis media

 

Ø      Chronic otitis media: Otitis media with effusion, types of chronic supporative otitis media, cholesteatoma, atelectasis and adhesive otitis media, management of C.S.O.M.

 

Ø      Complications of otitis media: Intracranial (epidural abscess, meningitis, subdural abscess, brain abscess, otitis hydrocephalus).

 

Ø      Vertigo: Definition, balance disorders, types, investigations, Meniere’s diseases, B.P.V. etc.)

 

Ø      Deafness, types, SNHL, cause, investigations, management, hearing aids, Cochlear Implant, Tinnitus evaluation and management.

 

b)     Nose + Sinuses

 

Ø      Anatomy, physiology and embryology of the nose and para nasal sinuses, investigations, septal and vestibule diseases, choanal atresia.

 

Ø      Rhinitis (allergic and non-allergic), infection (chronic and acute), epistaxis and its management

 

Ø      Sinusitis:  Acute and chronic, types, complications of sinusitis.

 

 

c)      Throat

 

Ø      Anatomy and Physiology: Adenoid, acute infections (acute tonsillitis, diphtheria, infectious mononucleosis, acute non-specific pharyngitis, scarlet fever, monoliesis)

 

Ø      Complications of tonsillitis (systemic and local), quinsy, retropharyngeal abscess (acute and chronic) parapharyngeal abscess, Ludwigs angina.

 

Ø      Chronic tonsillitis, chronic pharyngitis

 

Ø      Indications and contra-indications of tonsillectomy and adenoidectomy.

 

  

d)     Larynx

 

Ø      Anatomy and physiology, inflammatory disorders, voice problems, tomours, etc.

 

Ø      Headache: Facial pain, neuralgias in head and neck, migraine, singogenic headache, referred pain.

 

Ø      Salivary glands, anatomy and physiology of major and minor salivary glands, investigations, inflammatory disease, sialolethiasis, tumours, and lines of management

 

Ø      Neck Mass: Lymphatic drainage of head and neck, neck swelling, congenital inflammatory, neoplastic, pan endoscopy and general lines of management of a neck swelling.

 

Ø      Diseases of the oesophagus and tracheobronchial tree, dysphagia, causes, evaluation and management, pouches, Ca, oesophagus.

 

 2) Tutorials:

 

a) Orientation, history taking, examinations, role of ORL in GP

 

b)     Upper airway obstruction and its management, oropharygeal airway,

      intubation, cricothyrotomy, tracheostomy, bronchoscopy

 

c)      Auditory investigation, vestibular investigations

 

d)     Head and neck trauma, frontal fractures, nasal fracture, mid-facial fracture, jaw fracture, ear trauma, petrous fractures, laryngeal trauma, foreign body in upper aerodigestive tract etc.

 

e)     Common ORL tumours (Nasopharygeal Ca, angiofibroma, squamous cell Ca of pharynx, oral cavity and larynx, laryngeal papillomata, glomus tumours, other rare head and neck tumours).

 

f)        Communication and swallowing disorders and their therapies.

 

g)     Radiology of head and neck.

 

 

However, the new curriculum have been modified and ratified by the Department of ORL and took into consideration the duration or timing of each lecture and tutorials that are as follows.

  

LECTURE CONTENTS

CREDIT HOUR

TOPIC DESCRIPTIONS

 

Anatomy & Physiology and Embryology of the Ear + Congenital Anomalies

 

       -  anatomy of the external, middle and inner ears

1-hour

       -  brief anatomy of the central connection

 

       -  nerve supply and earache

 

       -  very brief embryology

 

       -  physiology of the ear (Eustachian tube and hearing and balance)

 

 

 

Diseases of External Ear and  Acute Otitis Media

 

       -  congenital anomalies of the external ear in brief (protruding ear,

           preauricular sinus accessory auricles, microtia and atresia)

1-hour

       -  miscellaneous diseases of the external ear (wax, ear syringing)

 

       -  perichondritis (causes, clinical manifestations and treatment)

 

       -  otitis externa (classification, clinical manifestation and management)

 

       -  acute otitis media (etiology, pathology, clinical manifestation and

          management)

 

       -  recurrent acute otitis media (definition and management)

 

 

 

Chronic Otitis Media

 

       -  classifications and definition

1-hour

       -  otitis media with effusion (pathology, causes, clinical feature and

          management)

 

       -  chronic suppurutive otitis media (pathology, causes, clinical feature and

          management)

 

       -  adhesive otitis media (very brief)

 

 

 

Complications of Suppurutive Otitis Media

1-hour

       -  classifications, route of spread, brief clinical feature and management)

 

       -  N.B.  Acute mastoiditis and mastoid abscess in more details

 

 

 

Deafness

 

       - conductive hearing loss (etiiology with special attention to otosclerosis &

          Management

1-hour

       - sensorineural hearing loss (causes including congenital, traumatic, infective

 

         noise induced ototoxity and presbyacusis, acoustic neuroma)

 

       - management of SHNL including a brief idea about hearing aids and cochlear      

          implant

 

      - sudden sensorineural hearing loss (short topic)

-           

 

 

Vertigo

 

       -  mechanism of balance

1-hour

       -  causes of vertigo (including Meniere's disease, vestibular neuritis, positional

 

         vertigo in some details)

 

-          investigation of a dizzy patient (in short)

 

 

 

 

 

Facial Nerve

 

       -  anatomy (course and type of fibers in some details)

 

       -  pathology of nerve injury

1-hour

       -  electrophysiological test in brief (nerve excitability and ENoG)

 

       -  causes of facial nerve paralysis

 

       -  clinical features

 

       -  tests for location of the site of injury

 

       -  management of otogenic facial paralysis (Bell's , as a complication of OM, 

 

          traumatic and Ramsy Hunt's syndrome

 

 

 

Diseases of the Nose I

 

       -  anatomy of the external nose and nasal cavity

 

       -  blood supply in some details

2-hour

       -  physiology (function of the nose)

 

       -  congenital disorders (choanal atresia)

 

       -  vestibular and furunculosis (causes, clinical feature, complications and

          treatment

 

       -  epistaxis (causes and management)

 

       -  diseases of the septum (deviation, perforation, hematoma and abscess)

 

 

 

Diseases of the Nose II

 

       -  acute rhinitis (etiology, clinical, treatment and complications)

2-hour

       -  chronic rhinitis (classification)

 

       -  allergic rhinitis (pathology, clinical and management)

 

       -  non allergic rhinitis

 

       -  atropic rhinitis (definition, pathology, clinical and brief treatment

 

       -  nasal polyps (types, causes, pathology and treatment)

 

 

 

The Para Nasal Sinuses

 

       -  anatomy of the paranasal sinuses

 

       -  very brief embryology

1-hour 

       -  brief physiology

 

       -  acute and chronic sinusitis (causes, cliinical, investigation, treatment)

 

       -  fungal sinusitis (in brief)

 

       -  complications of sinusitis (classification with special attention to the

 

          to the orbital complications, investigation and general treatment)

 

 

Salivary gland

 

       -  anatomy

1-hour

       -  brief physiology

 

       -  acute infection (viral and suppurative)

 

       -  chronic non-specific and calculus sialoadenitis

 

       -  auto immune diseases

 

       -  tumor of salivary glands (pleomorphic, malignant tumor in general)

 

 

The Oesophagus

 

       -  anatomy

1-hour 

       -  physiology (deglutition)

 

       -  congenital (tracheo-esophageal fistula)

 

       - dysphagia (causes including Zenker's pouch, achalasia & investigation

 

       - gastro-esophageal reflux (pathophysiology, clinical presentation and

          management)

 

 

The Neck

1-hour

       -  surgical anatomy of lymphatic drainage

 

       -  neck masses (causes, investigation, treatment)

 

       -  thyroglossal cysts, branchial cysts, TB, & metastasis)

 

 

 

The Pharynx

 

       - anatomy of the pharynx and deep spaces (retro and parapharyngeal)

 

       -  physiology

 

       -  adenoids

 2-hour

       -  snoring and sleep apnea

 

       -  acute infections of the oropharynx (acute tonsillitis, infectious mononucleosis,

 

          scarlet fever, diphtheria, Vincents angina, monoliasis, acute pharyngitis

 

       -  complications of infections (quincy, para and retropharyngeal abscesses,

 

          Ludwig's angina

 

       - chronic pharyngitis and tonsillitis

 

 

 

The Larynx

 

       -  anatomy and physiology of the larynx

 

       -  laryngeal paralysis (causes, clinical presentation and treatment

2-hour

       -  congenital diseases (laryngomalacia, web, subglottic hemangioma and stenosis(

 

       -  acute infections (acute laryngitis, croup, epiglottis, diphtheria

 

       -  benign swelling of the larynx (singer's nodules, polyp, intubation granuloma)

 

       -  chronic specific and non-specific

 

         vertigo in some details)

 

       -  investigation of a dizzy patient (in short)

 

  

TUTORIAL CONTENTS

CREDIT HOUR

TOPIC DESCRIPTIONS

 

 

ORIENTATION

 

       -  orientation with the course and the exams

2-hour

       -  symptomlogy: deafness, otorrhea, earache, tinnitus & vertigo

 

                                nasal obstruction, smell abnormalities

 

                                dysphagia, hoarseness, snoring and stridor

 

       -  ENT and neck physical examination

 

 

 

Auditory Investigation and Vestibular Analysis

 

       -  mechanism of hearing and balance

 

       -  tuning fork tests

2-hour

       -  PTA

 

       -  tympanometry and impedence

 

       -  other audiological tests in brief, speech, ABR

 

       -  vestibular tests: Romberg, rotation chair, caloric and ENG

 

 

 

 

Airway Obstruction

 

       -  causes of airway obstruction

2-hour

       -  signs and symptoms of airway obstruction

 

       -  investigations

 

       -  tracheostomy, cricothyroidectomy and intubation (indications, techniques &

          complications

 

 

 

Communication Disorders

 

       -  delayed speech

2-hour

       -  articulation problems (rhinolalia)

 

       -  stroboscopy

 

       -  voice therapy

 

 

 

ORL Tumours

 

       -  tumour of the ears (exostosis and osteoma, acoustic neuroma, glomus

2-hour

       -  tumour of the nose (papilloma vestibule, inverted papilloma, osteoma & SCC)

 

       -  tumour of the pharynx (angiofibroma, carcinoma nasopharynx, SCC of

          oropharynx,  lymphoma tonsils

 

       -  salivary gland

 

       -  tumour of the larynx (single and multiple papillomatosis, SCC)

 

 

 

Radiology

 

       -  x-rays nasal bones: normal and fracture

 

          plain x-rays sinuses (three views): normal and sinusitis

 

          CT sinuses (normal, sinusitis, fungal sinusitis, complications of sinusitis, benign

 

          malignant tumor),          blow out fracture

2-hour

       -  plain x-ray and CT pharynx (normal, choanal atresia, adenoid, FB,

          angiofibroma, SCC

 

          para and retropharyngeal abscess)

 

       -  plain x-ray larynx (epiglottitis, croup)

 

          ? Normal CT larynx in brief

 

          tracheobronchial tree FBs

 

       -  plain x-ray esophagus (FBs)

 

          barium swallow (normal, tumors, stricture, pouch, achalasia)

 

       -  plain x-ray salivary gland (stones)

 

          siologram in brief

 

          CT in brief

 

       -  CT temporal bone (complications of otitis media, fracture temporal bone and

 

          acoustic neuroma

 

          MRI (acoustic neuroma)

 

 

 

Trauma and foreign bodies

 

       -  trauma auricle (laceration and hematoma)

 

       -  traumatic perforation of tympanic membrane

 2-hour

       -  F.B. ear

 

          fracture temporal bone

 

         other trauma (septal hematoma, epistaxis, CSF rhinorrhea)

 

 

 

       -  F.B. nose, blow out fracture

 

           trauma to sinuses in brief

 

       -  F.B. pharynx and esophages

 

          perforation of esophagus

 

       -  trauma to larynx in brief

 

          F.B. tracheobronchial tree in details

 

 

ORL Surgical procedures

 

       -  myringotomy and VTs insertion

2-hour

       -  tympanoplasty

 

       -  mastoidectomy

 

       -  septoplasty & rhinology

 

       -  turbinectomy, SMD and cautery

 

       -  FESS

 

       -  endoscopy (laryngoscopy, bronchoscopy and esophagescopy)

 

      -  adenotonsillectomy

 

   

Timetable and/or Schedules of Lectures and Tutorials

 

 TUTORIAL PROGRAMME

DAY/DATE(DMY)

TIME

SUBJECT

TUTOR

 

 

 

 

SUN

9:00 - 10:00 am

ORIENTATION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAT

8:00 - 10:00 am

Auditory Investigation & Vestibular Analysis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WED

8:00 - 10:00 am

ORL SURGICAL PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAT

8:00 - 10:00 am

ORL TUMOURS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WED

8:00 - 10:00 am

Communication Disorders

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAT

8:00 - 10:00 am

Head & Neck Trauma

 

 

 

Foreign Bodies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WED

8:00 - 10:00 am

Radiology

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAT

8:00 - 10:00 am

Airway Obstruction & Its Management

 

 

 

 

 

  

LECTURE PROGRAMME

 

DAY/DATE

(DMY)

TIME

SUBJECT

LECTURER

 

 

 

Anatomy & Physiology and

 

 

 

8:00 - 9:00 am

Embryology of the Ear

 

 

TUESDAY

 

 

 

 

 

9:00 - 10:00 am

Diseases of External Ear and

 

 

 

 

Acute Otitis Media

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00 - 3:00 pm

Chronic Otitis Media

 

 

 

3:00 - 4:00 pm

Complications Of Otitis Media

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:00 - 9:00 am

Deafness

 

 

TUESDAY

 

 

 

 

 

9:00 - 10:00 am

Vertigo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00 - 3:00 pm

Facial Nerve

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:00 - 10:00 am

Diseases of Nose I

 

 

TUESDAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00 - 4:00 pm

Diseases of Nose II

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:00 - 9:00 am

Paranasal Sinuses

 

 

TUESDAY 

9:30 - 10:30 am

Salivary Gland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:30 - 11:30 am

The Oesophagus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00 - 3:00 am

The Neck

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY

8:00 - 9:00 am

CONTINUOUS ASSESSTMENT

……

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:00 - 4:00 pm

The Larynx

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY

8:00 - 10:00 am

The Pharynx

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY

8:00 - 9:00 am

FINAL EXAMINATION

……

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clinical Practical Activities

 

 

        M O R N I N G

 

 

      A F T E R N OON

 

 

D

A

Y

D A T E

CLINIC

BST

POST Op

OR

C

S

D

U

A

U

D

I

O

CLINIC

BST

PRE-OP

OR

C

S

DU

A

U

D

I

O

G

R

O

U

P

 

 

1

2

3

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAT

 

D

F

 

B

 

A

C

E

E

D

F

C

B

A

 

 

 

SUN

 

D

E

F

A/C

 

B

 

 

F

D

 

 

C

B

E

A

GROUP I

MON

 

A

D

F

E

 

C

 

B

A

E

 

F/B

 

C

 

D

1ST

TUE

 

 

 

 

A

D/E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEEK

WED

 

E

B

 

A/C

 

D

 

F

F

C

 

E

A/B

D

 

 

 

SAT

 

D

F

 

B

 

A

C

E

E

D

F

C

B

A

 

 

 

SUN

 

D

E

F

A/C

 

B

 

 

 

 

 

D

F/C

B

E

A

GROUP II

MON

 

A

D

F

E

 

C

 

B

A

E

D

F/B

 

C

 

 

1ST

TUE

 

 

 

 

A

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEEK

WED

 

E

B

 

A/C

 

D

 

F

 

F

 

E/C

B

D

 

A

 

SAT

 

B

F

C

D

 

E

A

 

A

B

 

F

C/D

E

 

 

 

SUN

 

B

A

 

E/D

 

F

 

C

D

C

 

A

 

F

B

E

GROUP I

MON

 

C

F

E

B

 

A

 

D

B

D

F

C/E

 

A

 

 

2ND

TUE

 

 

 

 

D

A/F

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEEK

WED

 

E

D

C

F

 

B

 

A

F

E

 

A

C/D

B

 

 

 

SAT

 

B

F

 

D

 

E

A

C

A

C

B

F

D

E

 

 

 

SUN

 

B

A

 

E/D

 

F

 

C

D

C

 

A

E/F

 

B

 

GROUP II

MON

 

C

F

E

B

 

A

 

D

B

D

F

C

 

A

 

E

2ND

TUE

 

 

 

 

D

A

 

 

F

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEEK

WED

 

E

D

C

F

 

B

 

A

F

E

 

A

C/D

B

 

 

 

SAT

 

A

E

 

B

 

C

D

F

B

F

 

D

A/E

C

 

 

 

SUN

 

A

B

E

 

 

D

F

C

A

C

 

E

F

D

 

B

GROUP I

MON

 

B

D

C

A/F

 

E

 

 

F

B

 

A/C

 

E

 

D

3RD

TUE

 

 

 

 

 

A/B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEEK

WED

 

C

E

A

B/D

 

F

 

 

A

B

 

C

D/E

F

 

 

 

SAT

 

A

E

 

B

 

C

D

F

B

F

 

E/D

A

C

 

 

 

SUN

 

A

B

 

C/E

 

D

F

 

A

C

 

E

F

D

 

B

GROUP II

MON

 

B

D

C

A/F

 

E

 

 

F

B

C

A

 

E

 

D

3RD

TUE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEEK

WED

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legend : Clinic – Clinic 1 and 2 in Outpatient Clinic;  Clinic 3 in PHC

                  BST (Bed Side Teaching)– 6A Ward for Male Students;6B Ward for Females, Assembly Venue

                  Pre op & Post-op (Post and Pre-Operation) 6A Ward for Male Students; 6B Ward for Females

                                                                                                                                             Assembly Venue

                    OR (Operation Room)

                    CSDU (Communication and Swallowing Disorders Unit)

                    Audio (Audiology Unit)

Bed Side Teachings (sample program for Female Cycle)

 

   D A T E

SUB

    MORNING

SUB

        AFTERNOON              

DAY

Hijjri

Gregorian

GROUP

   (10:00 - 12:00 noon)

GROUP

(1:00 -3:00 p.m.)

GROUP

SAT

 

 

B

Dr. Saad Saleh

C

Dr.Yassin Subhan

 

SUN

 

 

A/C

PROF. YOUSRY EL SAYED

-

-

GROUP 1

MON

 

 

E

Dr. A/Majed Al-Zakzouk

F/B

Dr. Mohd. Gaafar

 

TUE

 

 

A

Prof. Hamad -Muhaimeed

-

-

 

WED

 

 

A/C

Dr. Salman Al Habib

E

Dr. Fahad Al-Shammary

 

SAT

 

 

B

Dr. Humaid Al-Humaid

C

Dr. Bashaer Abdullah

 

SUN

 

 

A/C

DR. A/RAHMAN SANOSI

D

Dr. Elham Al-Wedyani

 

MON

 

 

E

DR. AHMED AL-AMMAR

F/B

Dr. Badi Al-Dousari

GROUP 2

TUE

 

 

A

Dr. Salman Al Habib

-

 

 

WED

 

 

A/C

Dr. Badi Al-Dousari

E/C

Dr. Adel Ibraheem

 

SAT

 

 

D

Dr. Yasser Al-Kubaishy

F

Dr. Farrukh Mehmood

 

SUN

 

 

E/D

DR. A/RAHMAN HAGR

A

Dr. Saud Al Rumaih

 

MON

 

 

B

DR. MANAL AL-BUKHARI

C/E

DR. AHMED AL ARFAJ

GROUP 1

TUE

 

 

D

DR. FATMA AL-ANAZY

-

-

 

WED

 

 

F

Dr. Fahad Al-Shammary

A

Dr. Salman Habib

 

SAT

 

 

D

Dr. Ali Swaid

F

DR. SURAYIE ALDOUSARY

 

SUN

 

 

E/D

Dr. Elham Al-Wedyani

A

PROF SAMEER BAFAQEEH

 

MON

 

 

B