King Saud University
  Help (new window)
Search


Guidelines_English_Final
تحميل الدليل التدريبي

أسئلة شائعة


 

 

                      CURRICULUM VITAE

Name                          Abdalla A/Wahid Saeed

Date of Birth              15.2.1946

Place of Birth              Atbara - Sudan

Nationality                  Sudanese

Religion                      Moslem

Marital Status            Married +two children

Mother Language            Arabic

Other Languages            English

 

1.            ACADEMIC  QUALIFICATIONS :

1.1  Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery (M.B.B.S.)Khartoum, Sudan -1971.

1.2  Master of Community Health - (M.Comm.H.) Liverpool - England 1976.

1.3  Master of Public Health and Tropical Medicine(M.P.H.&T.M.)-Tulane USA.1980.

1.4. Certificate of Health Professions Education ,(CHPE ) Center for Educational Development University of Illinois at the Medical Center, Chicago, U.S.A.  1982.

1.5. Member of Faculty of Public Health Medicine (MFPHM) , Royal Colleges of Physicians, UK, 2001.

 

2.            MEMBERSHIP OF PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS

2.1  Fellow of the Royal Society of Health ( U.K.)

2.2  Member of the Society of Public Health ( U.K.)

2.3  Member of the American Public Health Association.

2.4  Member of the Sudanese Society of Social and Preventive Medicine.

2.5. Member and Northern Sub-region Coordinator of Social Science and Medicine Africa Network ( SOMA - Net ) ,Nairobi , Kenya .

 

3 .POSTS / POSITIONS:

 

3.1 Joined the service of the Ministry of Health Khartoum - Sudan in September 1971.

3.2. Completed successfully the one year Internship  :

3.2.1 September 1971 -December 1971 -Surgery in El Fashir Civil Hospital, Sudan.

3.2.2 December 1971 - March 1962 - Medicine in  El Fashir Civil Hospital.

3.2.3. March 1972 - June 1972 - Obst. & Gynaecology in Nyala Civil Hospital.

5.2.4                                June 1972 - Sept. 1972 - Surgery in Khartoum Teaching Hospital - Sudan.

3.3.Worked as general duty doctor in the following posts:

3.3.1. September 1972 - Jan. 1973 in Port Sudan Civil Hospital - Sudan in the Department of Paediatrics.

3.3.2. January 1973 - September 1973 - Tokar Hospital - Sudan as the only doctor in charge of this general hospital ( 100 beds).

3.3.3. September 1973 - April 1974 - in Juba Regional Hospital - Sudan in the Department of Medicine.

3.4. April 1974 - to September 1974 worked as the Senior Medical Officer in charge of Tigani El Mahi Psychiatric Hospital - Omdurman - Sudan.

3.5. Public  Health Duties.

3.5.1. September 1974 - November 1975 - Registrar in Public Health in Kordofan Province - Sudan . Duties included medical / health administration, control of disease, training of health auxiliaries, rural health.

3.5.2. Dean, Medical Assistants School, Kordofan Sudan ,November 1974 to November 1975.

3.5.3. Jan. 1977 - Dec. 1980 - Deputy Director of Health Service - Red Sea Province - Sudan. Duties were: planning, implementation, supervision and evaluation of all health services in province (promotive,  preventive, curative and training).  My particular areas of interest were primary health care, rural health, statistics and epidemiology, M .C.H.) and training of health auxiliaries.

3.5.4. July.1980: Appointed  Regional Director, New National Programme of M.C.H./ Family Planning in the Red Sea Province.

3.6. FULL TIME ACADEMIC POSTS:

3.6.1 January 1981 -Joined the Faculty of Medicine, University of Gezira, Wad Medani, Sudan as ( Lecturer ) Assistant Professor in Community Medicine.

3.6.2 August 1982 - to date :Assistant Professor Dept. of community Health Sciences , College of Applied Medical Sciences , King Saud University.

3.7.  PART TIME CLINICAL POST :

Primary Care Physician,Community and Family Medicine Clinic,King Saud   University Riyadh. November 1982  to  November 1986.

 
King   Saud University. All rights reserved, 2007 | Disclaimer | CiteSeerx