King Saud University
  Help (new window)
Search


Guidelines_English_Final
تحميل الدليل التدريبي

أسئلة شائعة


CURRICULUM VITAE

PERSONAL DATA:

 NAME                 : ABDULRAHMAN M. AL MAZROU

DATE OF BIRTH    : 1 / 7 / 1381 H

PLACE OF BIRTH   : Jalajel, Saudi Arabia

NATIONALITY      : Saudi

MARITAL STATUS : Married

CURRENT POSITION: Executive Director, Medical Affairs,
                              King Fahad Medical City,
                              Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
                             
                              Associate Professor of Pediatrics
                              Consultant, Pediatric Infectious Diseases
                              Department of Pediatrics
                              King Saud University
                              Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
 
CURRENT ADDRESS : Office of the Executive Director, Medical Affairs
                              King Fahad Medical City
                              Riyadh, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

PHONE NO.           : +966-1-2889999 EXT. 8151

FAX NO.                : +966-1-2889999 EXT. 8020

EMAIL                   : almazrou@ksu.edu.sa

EDUCATION:

    Undergraduate   : Degree: MBBS                                          1978-1984
                             College of Medicine
                            King Saud University
                           Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
    
    Postgraduate   : Pediatric Feloowship Program                    July 1986-June 1989
                           University of British Columbia
                           Vancouver, BC, Canada
 
                           Pediatric Infectious Diseases                      July 1989-June 1991
                          Fellowship Program
                          University of British Columbia
                          Vancouver, BC, Canada
 
                           Epidemiology Courses                               1990/1991
                           University of British Columbia
                           Vancouver, BC, Canada
 

CLINICAL TRAINING:

I. Rotating Internship                                                           July 1984-July 1985

               King Khalid University Hospital and King Abdulaziz University Hospital
               Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

II. General Pediatrics

                Demonstrator in Pediatrics/Resident I                      July 1985-June 1986
                King Khalid University Hospital
                Pediatric Residency Training Program at British Columbia Children's Hospital
                Vancouver, BC, Canada
    •     Resident II in Pediatrics                                July 1986-June 1987
    •     Resident III in Pediatrics                               July 1987-June 1988
    •     Resident IV in Pediatrics                               July 1988-June 1989

III. Subspecialty Training

     Pediatric Infectious Diseases
     British Columbia Children's Hospital
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    • Junior Fellow in Pediatrics I.D.                              July 1989-June 1990
    • Senior Fellow in Pediatrics I.D.                             July 1990-June 1991

QUALIFICATIONS:

Bachelor of Medicine & Surgery (MBBS)                                                  1984
King Saud University, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Medical Council of Canada Evaluating Examination (MCCE)                          1985

Federal Licensing Examination, USA (FLEX)                                              1987

Foreign Medical Graduate Examination in Medical Sciences (FMGMS)            1988

The American Board of Pediatrics                                                          Oct. 1989
 
The Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada                          June 1990
Specialist Certificate in Pediatrics
 
The Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada                         Sept. 1991
Subspecialist Certificate in Infectious Diseases
 

ADMINISTRATIVE TRAINING COURSES:

Hospital Administration and Health Services Management
National Institute of Public Health, Tokyo, Japan
January 17, 2008 to February 22, 2008
 
Strategic Planning Using Balance Score Cards
Qudraat
April 24, 2006 to April 26, 2006
 
GEHC Best Practice in Six Sigma, Cap and Workout Seminar
General Electric Helathcare Company
March 29, 2005
 

CURRENT POSTS AND POSITIONS:

Executive Director, Medical Affairs                                               since 12/1425
King Fahad Medical City                                                             02/2005
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
 
Associate Professor of Pediatrics                                                 since 11/1417
College of Medicine, King Saud University                                     03/1997
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
 
Consultant Pediatrician and Pediatric Infectious Diseases               since July 1991
King Khalid University Hospital
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
 
Chairman, Scientific Board for Pediatrics                                     since 10/1423
Saudi Commission for Health Specialties                                     01/2003
 
Chairman, Scientific Committee for Pediatric
Infectious Diseases Subspecialty Fellowship
 
Member, Scientific Board of Pediatrics                                        since 07/1418
Saudi Commission for Health Specialties                                      11/1997
 
Member, National Witness Committee for                                   since 08/1415
Poliomyelitis Eradication                                                           01/1995
 
Member,Executive Council                                                      since 10/1423
Saudi Commission for Health Specialties                                     01/2003
 
Member, Immunization Advisory Committee
Ministry of Health
 
Member, Faculty of Medicine Board
King Fahad Medical City
 
Member, College of Medicine Board
Imam Mohammad Ibn Saud University

PREVIOUS POSTS AND POSITIONS:

Vice Dean, Academic Affairs
College of Medicine
King Saud University
 
Assistant Professor of Pediatrics
College of Medicine, King Saud University
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
 
Chairman, Regional Supervising Committee
of Pediatric Residency Training Program
 
Chairman, Research and Development
Committee at Pediatric Department
 
Chairman, Department of Pediatrics
College of Medicine, KSU
 
Chairman, Development and Planning
Committee at Pediatric Department
 
Chariman, REsidency Training Committee
 
Chairman, Infection Control Committee
at University Hospitals
 
Chairman, Undergraduate Teaching Program Committee
 
Acting Chairman, Department of Pediatrics
 
Member, College of Medicine Board
King Saud University
 
Member, Antibiotic Advisory Committee
at University Hospital
Saudi Council for Health Specialties
 
Member, REgional Supervisory Committee
of Pediatric Residency Training Programs
Saudi Council for Health Specialties
 
Member, Medico-Legal Committee
at Qassim Area
 
Member, College of Medicine Board
King Saud University
 
Member, Development and Planning
Committee at Pediatric Department
 
Member, Morbidity and Mortality Committee
at Pediatric Department
 
Member, Entry selection and Interview
Committee for College of Medicine
 
Member, REsearch Advisory Committee
at Pediatric Department
 
Member, Oral Examination Committee for KSUF in Pediatrics
 
Member, Ad Hoc Committee for Preparation
of Ethical Guidelines for Physicians and Dentists
Saudi Council for Health Specialties
 
Member, Residency Board
at College of Medicine
 
Member, Postgraduate Training Committee
at Pediatric Department
 
Member, AIDS Prevention Committee
at University Hospital
 
Member, Undergraduate Teaching Program Committee                                                  
 
Executive Secretary & Member
Development & Planning Committee
of Pediatric Department
 
Convenor, Written Examination Committee
King Saud University Felliowship (KSUF)
in Pediatrics
 
Coordinator, Residency Training Programs
 
Coordinator, Courses 361/461/462 PED
 
Acting Coordinator, Residency Program in Pediatric
 
Assistant Coordinator, Residency Training Program
 
Asst. Coordinator, Course 361/461/462 PED
 
Supervisor - Cultural & Scientific Activities (Students),
College of Medicine
King Saud University
 
Demonstrator and Resident in the Department of Pediatrics
College of Medicine and Kng Khalid University Hospital,
King Saud University
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
 
Rotating Intern
 

FELLOWSHIPS AND MEMBERSHIPS

 
Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada
 
Member of the Canadian Infectious Disease Society
 
Member of the Saudi Pediatric Association
 

AWARDS RECEIVED:

 
Best Teacher of the year                                             1413 (1993)
                                                                               1419 (1999)
 
Department of Pediatrics
College of Medicine
King Saud University
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
 
King   Saud University. All rights reserved, 2007 | Disclaimer | CiteSeerx